Please fill out the form, and we will be in touch with you shortly.

Privacy policy:
How we use and protect your data

Effective Date: December 4, 2023
Last Updated: December 4, 2023

Consent

By using our Websites, applications, or tools, you agree to our collection, use, and processing of your personal data as outlined in this policy.

About Trade Tech

Trade Tech, with its headquarters at 400 NW Gilman Blvd. #1045, Issaquah WA 98027, USA, and its subsidiaries, is committed to respecting your data privacy.

Scope of Policy

This document outlines our practices for handling personal data on Trade Tech websites (referred to as “the Websites”). This policy is globally applicable, with specific provisions for different regions where Trade Tech operates, as detailed within.

Updates to Policy

We may occasionally update this policy, with the revised version being published on our Websites.

Data Collection

We collect various types of personal data

Data Usage

Data Sharing

Personal data may be shared with subsidiaries, affiliates, service providers, and legal authorities as necessary for our operations and legal compliance.

Third-Party Data

When you provide third-party data (e.g., for shipment bookings), you confirm having obtained the necessary consents for its use.

User Rights

You have rights concerning your personal data, including access, correction, and objection to certain uses.

Additional Provisions

Specific provisions for various regions are included in this policy.

Usage of Personal Data by Trade Tech

Sharing Personal Data

Cookies, Profiling, and Email Marketing

Use of Google Analytics

Data Protection Measures

Responding to 'Do Not Track' Signals

Access to Personal Data

Policy on Children’s Use

External Links Policy

Notice to Residents of the European Economic Area and United Kingdom

If you reside in the European Economic Area (EEA) or the United Kingdom, you have specific rights regarding your personal data under this policy:

Data Retention

Purposes and Legal Basis for Processing

Notice to Nevada Residents

Nevada law permits residents to opt-out of certain personal information sales. While Trade Tech currently does not sell personal information as defined by Nevada law, residents can still submit opt-out requests to marketing@tradetech.net for future consideration.

Notice to California Residents

Under the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA), this section is specifically for California residents. It outlines our practices concerning the collection, use, disclosure, and sale of personal information and the rights of California residents in relation to their personal information.

Your Rights as a California Resident Regarding Personal Information

Right to Know: You have the right to request disclosure of the Personal Information we have collected about you in the preceding 12 months. This includes:
Categories of Personal Information Collected by Trade Tech: In the past 12 months, we have collected:
These categories of Personal Information are collected for business purposes such as service provision, customer support, marketing, and transaction processing.

Contacting Trade Tech

For inquiries or concerns about this policy, please email marketing@tradetech.net.

Trade Tech Customer Survey on ICS2-ENS

Your insights will help us understand your current understanding of the ICS2-ENS filing requirement. The survey is short and should take no more than 2 minutes to complete. As a thank-you for your time, we will be sharing the results in the near future. To take the survey, please proceed below. Your participation is greatly appreciated.
Do you know what ICS2-ENS is?
Do you know when this regulation will become a requirement
How you think this regulation will impact you?
Do you know what an EORI Number is?
Do you know that you will need to have an EORI Number registered with a European Customs Agency by June 1, 2024 in order to book freight with the ocean carriers at the Master Bill Level?
Are you prepared to be compliant with ICS2-ENS filings on the House Bill (HBL) level by December 2024?
Thanks for taking our survey. Please click the Submit button below to send the results. If you would like to be contacted by one of our team please add your name and email address and then click submit.